E. Hancock claims both team titles

    Eight area boys’ and girls’ high school track teams, including Randolph Southern, Union City, and Union, participated in Randolph Southern’s annual small school track & field invitational on Saturday. Although Eastern Hancock won both the boys’ and girls’ team events, several Randolph County athletes won individual events.

    On the girls’ side Southern senior Emma Keesling ran an impressive 11:26 in the 3200m run, finishing more than two minutes ahead of all other runners in that event. Keesling’s sister Leah, a sophomore, finished first in the 1600m run with a time of 5:34. The Lady Rebels finished sixth in the team event.

    Union City’s Sophia Spence led the Lady Indians to a fifth place team finish earning 19 of the team’s 39 points. She finished first in the 400m dash with a time of 1:05, second in the 200m dash, fourth in the long jump, and fifth in the 100m dash.

    Spence was helped by Reagan Hoggatt who finished first in the 800m run (2:41) and fourth in the 400m dash.

    Union’s top performer was Autumn Rice who finished second in the3200m run and third in the 1600m run.

    The top Randolph County competitor in the boys’ meet was Union City’s Cameron Vincent. He won the 100m dash in a time of 11.48 and the 200m dash in 23.64. He also anchored the winning 4x100m relay team of Mason Good, Allen Gonzalez, and Rawlin Mills (47.86.)

    Trevor Thompson also helped the Indians with a first place finish in the 110m hurdles in a time of 16.34. The Indians finished in fourth in the team event.

    Randolph Southern’s top individual finisher was Luke Richmond who finished sixth in the 3200m run.

    Clayton Oliver earned a point for Union finishing sixth in the 400m dash.

Randolph Southern

Small School Invitational

Boys’ Results

Team Scores

1. Eastern Hancock    92

2. Lincoln    82

3. Wapahani    76

4. Union City    69

5. Blue River Valley    24

6. Cowan    7

7. Randolph Southern    5

8. Union    1

Individual Events

4x800m Relay

1. Eastern Hancock    8:57.20

5. Randolph Southern    9:46.91

    Dylan Young    Lane Shore

    Luke Richmond    Cole Barker

6. Union City    10:08.93

    Mav Luster    Nick Woodbury

    Akili Roberts    Max Harris

110m Hurdles

1. Trevor Thompson    UC    16.34

3. Joshua Crawford    UC    19.30

11. Tylor Holguin    RS    24.95

100m Dash

1. Cameron Vincent    UC    11.48

5. Allen Gonzalez    UC    12.60

10. Clayton Oliver    UN    13.32

1600m Run

1. Nathan Herbst    WAP    4:51.97

9. Collin Perry    UC    6:01.91

10. Christian Mills    UC    6:09.45

11. Ethan Moore    UN    6:21.02

12. Jaron Losey    UN    6:35.03

4x100m Relay

1. Union City    47.86

    Mason Good    Rawlin Mills

    Allan Gonzalez    Cameron Vincent

400m Dash

1. Joey Liles    BRV    56.54

3. Allen Gonzalez    UC    57.44

6. Clayton Oliver    UN    1:01.45

12. Marcos Rojas    RS    1:10.33

13. Jake Brant    RS    1:15.54

300m Hurdles

1. Skyler Sexton    EH    46.71

5. Joshua Crawford    UC    50.27

6. Trevor Spence    UC    52.60

800m Run

1. Nathan Herbst    WAP    2:09.53

7. Max Harris    UC    2:24.36

10. Cole Barker    RS    2:29.39

11. Lane Shore    RS    2:34.36

12. Ethan Moore    UN    2:48.92

14. Jaron Losey    UN    3:00.28

200m Dash

1. Cameron Vincent    UC    23.64

4. Rawlin Mills    UC    25.45

10. Clayton Oliver    UN    28.13

11. Josh Good    RS    29.96

12. Marcos Rojas    RS    30.42

3200m Run

1. Alex Herbst    WAP    10:32.80

5. Maverick Luster    UC    11:24.03

6. Luke Richmond    RS    11:30.28

9. Nick Woodbury    UC    12:11.40

4x400m Relay

1. EH    3:51.90

2. UC    3:59.21

    Zachary Adkins    Joshua Crawford

    Max Harris    Mason Good

5. RS    4:27.02

    Marcos Rojas    Cole Barker

    Lane Shore    Josh Good

7. UN    4:47.89

    Ethan Moore    Tristan Parrish

    Jaron Losey    Clayton Oliver

High Jump

1. Caleb Craig    LIN    5’10”

2. Trevor Thompson    UC    5’08”

Long Jump

1. Kyle Moore    EH    18’09”

4. Mason Good    UC    16’01”

10. Evan Isenbarger    RS    11’01”

11. Jake Brant    RS    10’10”

Discus

1. Caleb Swingley    WAP    115’06.50”

6. Rawlin Mills    UC    98’07”

8. Ryan Armantrout    UC    85’02.50”

9. Champ Ellis    UN    84’07.50”

13. Tristin Eley    RS    73’00”

14. Tristan Parris    UN    71’09.50”

15. Evan Isenbarger    RS    66’08.50”

Shot Put

1. Chase Hokey    LIN    43’05.25”

5. Rawlin Mills    UC    38’05”

9. Evan Isenbarger    RS    32’04.75”

10. Champ Ellis    UN    31’09,50”

12. Zachary Adkins    UC    30’05.50”

13. Tristan Parrish    UN    28’11”

14. Rico Rojas    RS    27’00.25”

Girls’ Results

Team Scores

1. Eastern Hancock    116

2. Blue River Valley    55

3. Wapahani    47

4. Lincoln    41

5. Union City    39

6. Randolph Southern    31

8. Union    10

Individual Events

4x800m Relay

1. LIN    12:14.87

110m Hurdles

1. Hannah Gates    EH    18.12

9. Sarah Nolan    UN    23.20

100m Dash

1. Kayla Fancher    EH    14.02

5. Sophia Spence    UC    14.42

9. Kylee Dugger    UC    15.69

1600m Run

1. Leah Keesling    RS    5:34.42

3. Autumn Rice    UN    6:24.07

4. Chloe Wyatt    UC    6:27.33

4x100m Relay

1. EH    54.06

2. UC    1:02.26

    Evie Downey    Kylee Dugger

    Chloe Wyatt    Heidi Livingston

400m Dash

1. Sophia Spence    UC    1:05.58

4. Reagan Hoggatt    UC    1:11.75

11. Harley Losey    UN    1:28.03

12. Naomi Nolan    UN    1:28.87

300m Hurdles

1. Hannah Gates    EH    52.84

11. Sarah Nolan    UN    1:11.01

800m Run

1. Reagan Hoggatt    UC    2:41.68

3. Chloe Wyatt    UC    2:54.60

9. Harley Losey    UN    3:38.21

11. Casey Scott    UN    4:20.28

200m Dash

1. Chloe O’Neal    EH    29.44

2. Sophia Spence    UC    29.93

7. Heidi Livingston    UC    33.17

3200m Run

1. Emma Keesling    RS    11:26.79

2. Autumn Rice    UN    13:38.01

4. Harley Shinn    RS    14:45.62

4x400m Relay

1. EH    4:42.28

High Jump

1. Ryanne Davis    LIN    4’08”

8. Heidi Livingston    UC    4’02”

Long Jump

1. Aly Spaulding    EH    14’11.50”

4. Sophia Spence    UC    13’04”

9. Kylee Dugger    UC    11’03”

Discus

1. Taylor Johns    WAP    93’02”

2. Hope Brown    RS    91’08”

8. Maike Goldstein    UN    75’02”

9. Starr Stinson    RS    72’10”

13. Katie Bickel    UN    59’06”

Shot Put

1. Bailey Allen    EH    33’11.75”

2. Hope Brown    RS    30’07.50”

8. Maike Goldstein    UN    25’04.75”

12. Denise Campbell    RS    21’08”

14. Ruth Addington    UN    18’00.75”