Burris, Miller lead Monroe Central XC team to second straight sectional title

It’s off to the regional – again – for Monroe Central’s cross country teams. 

The Golden Bears will make their 12th consecutive appearance at the cross country regional on Saturday after winning a second straight sectional championship. 

Monroe Central won the IHSAA Delta Boys Cross Country Sectional this past Saturday at the Muncie Sportsplex by defeating rival Wapahani by ?? points. They were paced by champion and school record-holder Tucker Burris, who was the first Bear to win a sectional as an individual, and runner-up Carter Miller. 

The Lady Bears finished in third place and also advances to the regional, which will again be held at the Muncie Sportsplex. 

Joining the Bears as individuals in the Delta regional are Randolph Southern’s Olivia Keesling, Union City’s Conner Walser, and Winchester’s Ella Baldwin and Aidan Moystner. 

The boys’ race was billed as a Monroe Central-Wapahani showdown, and the Bears’ one-two punch of Burris (16:56) and Miller (17:18) made it difficult for the Raiders – especially when the rest of the Bears had solid performances. 

Burris has had a phenomenal season as he has broken Monroe Central’s school record four times, the first time shooting down Coach Ron Braun’s record which had stood for 38 years. 

Miller has had an incredible season as well by finishing every race in the top 10, seven times in second place on the heels of Miller. 

Other teams have had a tough time competing against this one-two finish, especially since the other Monroe Central runners are near the top as well. 

Freshman Eli Chamberlain posted a PR (17:53) beating his previous best time by two seconds, which he earned at last week’s MEC race. Chamberlain not only finished in sixth place, but he also got ahead of Wapahani’s powerful pack that has made the Raiders so difficult to beat this season. 

Junior Kyler Shumaker broke up the Raider pack with his eighth place time of 18:00. Shumaker has run well all season, especially in the last few weeks. 

Caden Shumaker, the Bears’ lone senior finished in 21st place (18:45) securing the sectional championship for Monroe Central. 

Union City’s Conner Walser finished in 15th place in a time of 18:36. Winchester’s Aidan Moystner (19:02) was 24th. Both Walser and Moystner earned individual advancements to the IHSAA Delta Regional on Saturday by placing among the top 10 on non-advancing teams. 

Keith Donell finished first for Randolph Southern and 71st overall. 

Lady Bears third 

The Lady Bears ran their way to third place as a team and advanced to Saturday’s regional. Monroe Central is led by two freshmen, Addison Coe (21:45) and Katie Osborne (21:47) who finished in ninth and 10th place respectively. 

Karly Puckett (22:35), Gracie Baker (24:22), and Sophie Budreau (25:03) helped the Lady Bears bring home the third place finish. Puckett was 23rd, Baker finished 34th, and Budreau grabbed 44th place. 

Randolph Southern junior Olivia Keesling was the first Randolph County runner through the chute in the sectional competition. Keesling finished eighth overall in a time of 21:40. She has been an incredible runner to watch considering she ran her first race as a freshman in more than 32 minutes. 

Winchester senior Ella Baldwin, battling through an injury, finished 13th in a time of 21:52. Baldwin has advanced to the regional each year and has established herself among the area’s elite runners. 

Lady Falcon Ryanne Lacy was one runner away from qualifying for the regional. She finished 31st with a time of 24:22. 

Chloe Wyatt (24:48) fished first for Union City and 37th overall, and Union’s Autumn Rice was 46th in a time of 25:21. 

The IHSAA Delta Regional Cross Country Meet will begin at 10:30 at the Muncie Sportsplex on Saturday.

Cross Country Sectional Results 

2020 IHSAA Delta Sectional 

Boys’ Results 

Team Scores 

1. Monroe Central ......................36 

2. Wapahani .................................43 

3. Yorktown .................................77 

4. Delta .........................................117 

5. Daleville ...................................141 

6. Cowan ......................................183 

7. Muncie Burris .........................189 

8. Muncie Central .......................191 

9. Jay County ...............................205 

10. Winchester ............................260 

Individual Results 

Monroe Central - Sectional Champs 

1. Tucker Burris ..........................16:56 

2. Carter Miller ...........................17:18 

6. Eli Chamberlain ......................17:53 

8. Kyler Shumaker ......................18:00 

21. Caden Shumaker ..................18:45 

34. Caden Landis ........................19:38 

45. Lane Anderson .....................20:28 

Winchester - 10th 

24. Aidan Moystner ....................19:02 

49. Brock Hays ............................20:37 

64. Tyler Neal ..............................21:45 

73. Gage Patterson ......................23:22 

77. Quentin Keen ........................24:01 

78. Kristopher Lawrence ............24:23 

Union City 

15. Conner Walser ......................18:36 

74. Domronglit Shinaver ...........23:25 

75. Michael Vore .........................23:57 

76. Collin Perry ...........................23:58 

Randolph Southern 

71. Keith Donell ..........................23:11 

72. Ethan Sayers ..........................23:20 

79. Dylan Brown .........................24:26 

81. Jake Brant ..............................30:48 

Girls’ Results 

Team Scores 

1. Delta .........................................53 

2. Yorktown .................................61 

3. Monroe Central ......................109 

4. Jay County ...............................124 

5. Cowan ......................................129 

6. Wes-Del ...................................139 

7. Wapahani .................................151 

8. Muncie Central .......................159 

9. Randolph Southern ................194 

Individual Results 

Monroe Central - 3rd 

9. Addison Coe ...........................21:45 

10. Katie Osborne .......................21:47 

23. Karly Puckett .........................22:35 

34. Gracie Baker ..........................24:22 

44. Sophie Budreau ....................25:03 

48. Kelsie Gaddis ........................25:27 

54, Emma Formanek ..................26:55 

Randolph Southern - 9th 

8. Olivia Keesling ........................21:40 

43. Allie Black .............................25:03 

52. Mattie Hale ............................26:43 

62. Emma Pegg ...........................28:15 

66. Whitney Sharp ......................32:19 

67. Melody Black ........................32:30 

Winchester 

13. Ella Baldwin ..........................21:52 

31. Ryanne Lacy ..........................23:44 

57. Araceli Robles .......................27:26 

63. Azalea Smith .........................29:52 

Union City 

37. Chloe Wyatt ..........................24:48 

68. Christina Sowinski ...............34:39 

Union 

46. Autumn Rice .........................25:21